Accident Cessna 180 N1ZT, Thursday 26 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1ZT
MSN: 31597
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Destination airport:Hatfield, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL-RATED PILOT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION & TRAINING FROM A CFI IN PREPARATION FOR A BFR. DURING A LOW LEVEL APPROACH TO A PRIVATE STRIP, THE LEFT WING DIPPED AND STRUCK TREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, CRASHED NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON GLIDE PATH, '... BUT A LITTLE LEFT OF CENTERLINE ... (PILOT) WAS CORRECTING SO (I) DIDN'T SAY ANYTHING.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT RECEIVING TRAINING MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY AND ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TREES. IN ADDITION, THE CFI FAILED TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA174