| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 1990 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Metro Express |
| Registration: | N800MX |
| MSN: | 1259 |
| Engine model: | P&W 121A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ROLL THE CREW NOTED A WARNING LIGHT INDICATING WING SPOILER DEPLOYMENT AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DEACTIVATED THE WING SPOILER SYSTEM AND THE WING SPOILER WARNING SYSTEM. AFTER TAKEOFF THE CREW EXPERIENCED ROLL CONTROL DIFICULTY AND RETURNED AND LANDED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT OUTBOARD SPOILER PANEL HAD DEPLOYED WITH NO WARNING. THE ACTUATOR WAS REMOVED AND THE HYDRAULIC SEAL WAS FOUND CUT AND LEAKING AROUND THE PISTON THAT WAS WORN BEYOND SERVICABLE LIMITS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF SEAL IN THE HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR FOR THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING SPOILER PANEL FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90IA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90IA159
Location