Accident Maule M-5-235C N6VD, Tuesday 24 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6VD
MSN: A73546
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Tawas, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED SOME WIND SHEAR DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. HE STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT HAD 170 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING 131 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA195

Location