| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1985 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Venture |
| Registration: | N5750L |
| MSN: | 24-1456 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 485 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Robbinsville, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Robbinsville, NJ (N87) |
| Destination airport: | Utica, NY (UCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING IFR DEPARTURE FROM AN UNCONTROLLED airport, THE ACFT WAS INSTRUCTED TO SQUAWK THE DISCRETE FREQ THAT HAD BEEN ISSUED IN PRE-FLT CLEARANCE. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE FREQ. THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. GROUND WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT DESCEND OUT OF THE LOW CLOUDS AT A HIGH SPEED. THE PLT HAD 11 HRS OF IFR PIC EXPERIENCE AND 83 HRS OF IFR DUAL INSTRUCTION. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38119 