Accident Cessna 340A N555KB, Sunday 22 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Brennan Aviation Corp.
Registration: N555KB
MSN: 0689
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL AND AFTER ROLLING APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET THE FIRST INDICATION THAT ANYTHING WAS WRONG WAS SEEING AND HEARING THE RIGHT PROPELLER STRIKING THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR FOLDED. THE AIRPLANE STARTED SLIDING USING THE RIGHT PROPELLER AS A SKID. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND STOPPED 600 FEET FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY IN A MARSHY AREA. INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK LINKAGE SEPARATED BETWEEN THE ROD END AND THE SIDE BRACE LOCK LINK ASSEMBLY. THE END FITTING BOLT WAS SHEARED AT THE FITTING. THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS WET AND CONSISTED OF TAR AND CHIP (ALMOST LIKE GRAVEL).

Probable Cause: AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AFTER THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SIDE BRACE FAILED DUE TO SHEAR FROM THE SOFT, WET, ROUGH RUNWAY, ALLOWING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA170

Location