Accident Cessna 421B N41096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36653

Date:Monday 8 March 1999
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:John E. Hoesly
Registration: N41096
MSN: 421B0446
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2342 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported hearing the engines start and shortly thereafter, the airplane taxied to the runway. The pilot then contacted ATC for an IFR clearance. The clearance was given with a short void time. The pilot acknowledged the clearance and began the takeoff ground roll. Witnesses reported that the night-time takeoff roll and engine sound appeared normal. Witnesses near the end of the runway reported that the airplane was observed at about 50 feet above the runway with about 1,000 feet of runway remaining when engine power was reduced on both engines. The airplane was heard to touch down, then engine power was reapplied. Shortly thereafter, the sound of the impact was heard. The airplane collided with the terrain about 600 feet from the end of the runway. During the post-accident inspection of the airplane and engines, no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. Documentation of the events indicated that from the time the aircraft began its taxi to the runway, to the time the takeoff roll began, was approximately six minutes in duration. Before the takeoff roll began, the pilot had accepted a clearance with a void time of four minutes. By the time the pilot correctly read back the clearance, less than two minutes remained before the void time. Post accident documentation of the accident site revealed that neither the pilot nor the passenger were wearing their lap belts or shoulder harnesses. It was also noted that the pilot had not yet selected the discrete transponder code as indicated by the clearance.

Probable Cause: A delayed aborted takeoff for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA041

Location