Accident Beechcraft 77 N3850A, Sunday 22 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3850A
MSN: WA 247
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-234-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMMENCED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. AN UNSATISFACTORY RATE OF CLIMB AND A LEFT DRIFT WERE NOTED UPON LIFTOFF. THE PILOT UNDER TRAINING REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO REJECT THE TAKEOFF. INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE WHICH DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, TRAVERSED A FIELD, CROSSED A ROAD, STRUCK A FENCE THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED BY SECOND PILOT. FACTORS WERE: TAILWIND AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY PILOT-CFI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA144

Location