This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 March 2024 |
| Time: | 21:05 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N500WR |
| MSN: | 36898/4967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | E of San Jose del Cabo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San José del Cabo-Los Cabos International Airport (SJD/MMSD) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN3007, a Boeing 737-8H4, reportedly suffered an engine failure after departure from San Jose del Cabo Airport (SJD).
The flight returned and landed safely back at SJD 28 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n500wr#346ab216 https://t.me/aviaincident/29291
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 September 2017 |
N500WR |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Sioux City, Iowa |
 |
non |
| Cabin safety event |