| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1990 |
| Time: | 12:42 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2007U |
| MSN: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A-350-C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AFTER THE RIGHT WING LIFTED. DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, FOLDING UNDER THE FUSELAGE, AND THE RIGHT WING SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA145
Location