| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1990 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS-350D |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3598F |
| MSN: | 1132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8488 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS101-600A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berwick, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING POSITIONING WITHIN A LANDING ZONE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TELEPHONE LINES WHILE HOVERING AT ABOUT THREE FEET. THE PILOT SAW THE LINES IMMEDIATELY BEFORE IMPACT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THEM. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK AND SEVERED THE LINES WHICH THEN BECAME ENTANGLED WITH ONE TAIL ROTOR BLADE. THE BLADE SUBSEQUENTLY SEPARATED AND THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX AND A PORTION OF THE TAIL BOOM CAME OFF THE AIRCRAFT SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN LANDED HARD. THE LANDING ZONE WAS NOT ONE NORMALLY SERVICED BY THE OPERATOR AND THE PILOT HAD NEVER LANDED THERE BEFORE.
Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID OBSTACLES IN THE LANDING ZONE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE LANDING ZONE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location