Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N700LF, Wednesday 6 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1999
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Eastern Oregon Fast Freight
Registration: N700LF
MSN: TJ-123
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (KLGD)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (KUAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was en route to his intended destination on a dark night, the weather lowered to less than visual flight rules (VFR) minimums. Approach control therefore cleared the pilot direct to the associated VOR for a VOR DME approach. Once at the VOR, the pilot said he could see the ground and was going to descend and make a visual approach. Approach control asked the pilot if he was asking for a contact approach or canceling his IFR clearance, and then explained to him that he could not be cleared for a visual approach unless he could see the airport. The pilot responded that he wanted to shoot a contact approach, and approach cleared him to do so. Soon thereafter the aircraft was seen maneuvering underneath a low ceiling, in hilly terrain, where ground fog was present. While maneuvering in the hilly terrain, the aircraft collided with a row of pine trees near the top of a hill, and continued on for about 1,000 feet before impacting a thick stand of hardwood trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from hilly terrain while maneuvering below a low ceiling. Factors include a dark night, a low ceiling, fog, and hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA027

Location