Accident Steen Skybolt N78EJ, Friday 20 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78EJ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River Mill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (KAWN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. SEVERAL GROUND WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE 'MISSING' PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED WITH 100 LOW LEAD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE DENSITY ATTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT ABOUT 6200 FEET.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG12

Location