| Date: | Friday 20 July 1990 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20KB |
| MSN: | 50425 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3663 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Bluff, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollister, CA (3O7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CESSNA 180B COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER OF A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING. THEN TOUCHED DOWN STRAIGHT IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN TRAVELLED STRAIGHT FOR SEVERAL FEET AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK BOULDERS THAT BORDERED THE RUNWAY SHOULDER. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AT THE FUSELAGE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THAT PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE CALM. THE PILOT INDICATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER LANDING FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA261
Location