| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2134Z |
| MSN: | 51234 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orr, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ATIKOKAN (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Crane Lake, MN (8Y8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLOAT EQUIPPED ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT TO A CREEK, AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT STATED IN AN INTERVIEW THAT ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HE HAD DEPARTED A SEAPLANE BASE WITH FULL FUEL TANKS FOR A FLIGHT TO ANOTHER LAKE. THE FOLLOWING DAY HE RETURNED TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT USING AN UNFAMILIAR ROUTE AND BECAME DISORIENTATED. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED EITHER A LOOSE GAS CAP OR A FUEL LEAK AS A CAUSE OF HIS FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTOR WAS ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA183
Location