Accident Boeing 727-223 N6834, Wednesday 18 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N6834
MSN: 20187/722
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:59063 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AMERICAN AIRLINES, BOEING 727-223, WAS IFR AT FLIGHT LEVEL 30,200. THE AIRPLANE WAS 15 NAUTICAL MILES, NORTHWEST OF FORT MYERS, FLORIDA, IN A DESCENT TO MIAMI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, MIAMI, FLORIDA, WHEN IT EXPERIENCED AN UNFORECASTED ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER (SEVER TURBLENCE). THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT DAMAGED. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURY, AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. THE AIRPLANE ARRIVED AT DESTINATION AIRPORT WITHOUT FIRTHER INCIDENT. ANALYSIS OF THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBJECTED TO A SERIES OF OSCILLATING VERTICAL ('G') LOADS FOR A PERIOD OF 50 SECONDS. THE MAXIMUM G LOAD WAS 1.94, AND THE MINIMUM WAS -0.55.

Probable Cause: UNFORECASTED ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBLENCE DURING ENROUTE DESCENT, RESULTING IN ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUSTAINING SERIOUS INJURY, AND ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINING MINOR INJURY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA155

Location