| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 1990 |
| Time: | 09:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Pacifica Corporation |
| Registration: | N6089X |
| MSN: | 421C0887 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSI-O-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KWJF) |
| Destination airport: | Apple Valley, CA (APV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ERODED IGNITION SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NEGLECTING TO ADJUST SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NEGLECTING TO ADJUST SPARK PLUG GAP. THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE ACCIDENT WAS ERODED IGNITION SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NEGLECTING TO ADJUST SPARK PLUG ELECTRODES AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL NEGLECTING TO ADJUST SPARK PLUG GAP. THE ROUGH TERRAIN IN WHICH THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA259
Location