Accident Grumman AA-1 N1404R, Tuesday 17 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1990
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1
Owner/operator:Gerhard, Weiss
Registration: N1404R
MSN: AA1B0504
Total airframe hrs:1304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:(44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED SKY ACRES AIRPORT, FLEW WEST ACROSS THE HUDSON AT 1200 FEET M.S.L AND TURNED RIGHT TO AVOID THE TOWER ON THE MOUNTAIN. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND HE TURNED TOWARDS THE RIVER. POWER WAS REGAINED, SHORTLY BEFORE THE AIRPLANE HIT SOME TREES. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN TREES AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A POWER LOSS FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA165

Location