| Date: | Monday 16 July 1990 |
| Time: | 20:03 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Jeko Aviation |
| Registration: | N40643 |
| MSN: | 2159C |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN GA-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE/MODEL WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA151
Location