Accident Bellanca 17-31A N93666, Monday 16 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1990
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31A
Owner/operator:Eddie Don Reiley
Registration: N93666
MSN: 73-32-118
Total airframe hrs:1085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIE5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, OH (I66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF FROM CLINTON FIELD, THE ENGINE STOPPED AND COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. PILOT SAID THAT HE TOOK OFF ON THE EMPTY TANK THEN SWITCHED TO THE TANK THAT WAS HALF FULL. AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION WHEN THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE EMPTY FUEL TANK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA163

Location