Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria HA-KYT, Sunday 17 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-KYT
MSN: 697-74
Engine model: 697-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farkashegy Airfield (LHFH) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farkashegy Airport (LHFH)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left main gear of a Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria broke off after landing at Farkashegy Airfield (LHFH). As a result the aircraft tilted to the left, then left the runway where it collided with the waiting "tug" vehicle.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/hirek

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1523527_1692004122.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OE-AOD

Location