Accident Sikorsky S-58BT N439DS, Monday 16 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58BT
Owner/operator:Skyline Helicopters
Registration: N439DS
MSN: 58-658
Engine model:P&W T400-CP-400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ovando, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Canyon Creek, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD LOGGING OPERATION, THE PILOT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM REFUELING AND WAS PREPARING FOR ANOTHER LOAD PICK- UP WHEN THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE LOST POWER AND FLAMES WERE OBSERVED SHOTTING OUT FROM THE EXHAUST. THE PILOT TRIED TO FLY THE HELICOPTER ON ONE ENGINE TO A LANDING AREA, HOWEVER, RPM WAS DROPPING. THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AFTER A COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY BLADE FAILURE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS AN INADEQUATE AUTOROTATION RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA137

Location