| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1990 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340-A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8637K |
| MSN: | 340A0604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napa County, CA (APC |
| Destination airport: | (KTRK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED HIS CESSNA 340A ON A WET RUNWAY AFTER A MODERATE RAIN. RUNWAY 19 IS 4650 FEET LONG AND 75 FEET WIDE. THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED AT ABOUT 25% DOWN THE RUNWAY OR WITH ABOUT 3480 FEET REMAINING AND WAS UNABLE TO ACHIEVE BRAKING, PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END. THE TIRE DAMAGE AND RUNWAY STRIPES INDICATED HYDROPLANING AS A FACTOR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS LOSS OF BRAKE PERFORMANCE DUE TO HYDROPLANING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA258