| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1983 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 421A |
| Owner/operator: | Ralph Anderson |
| Registration: | N2239Q |
| MSN: | 421A0039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4180 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GTSIO-540-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Jordan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork, UT (U77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT ABORTED TWO TAKEOFF ATTEMPTS DUE TO A 'ROUGHNESS' IN ONE ENG. NOT ABLE TO DUPLICATE THE ROUGHNESS DURING SUBSEQUENT GROUND CHECKS, THE PLT DEPARTED. AT AN ALT OF 300 AGL THE LEFT ENG BEGAN TO SURGE AND THE RIGHT ENG, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, 'SEEMED TO BE DELIVERING NO POWER EITHER AND I COULD FEEL THE PLANE DECELERATING.' THE PLT STATED HE TURNED THE ACFT TO MISS A HOUSING DEVELOPMENT. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT DOVE INTO THE GROUND AT ABOUT 45 DEG ANGLE. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON FOR LOSS OF ENG POWER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44106 