Accident Aeronca 7BCM N2089A, Sunday 15 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Edward Cole
Registration: N2089A
MSN: 7BCM 144
Total airframe hrs:2073 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrington, PA (8N9
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BEGAN LOSING ENGINE POWER WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A 35-40 MINUTE PLEASURE FLIGHT AND WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THE REMAINING TWO MILES FOR LANDING. HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO TREES. THE AIRPLANE DROPPED ABOUT 50 FEET, STOPPING 20-25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A HORIZONTAL POSITION. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CABLE WAS FOUND PULLED OUT AND THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX VALVE WAS FROZEN IN THE COLD POSITION.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN INOPERABLE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA161

Location