| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1990 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9039K |
| MSN: | 108-2039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Payne, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weaver, AL (25A) |
| Destination airport: | (4A9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ON RUNWAY 04. A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED TO ABOUT 25 TO 30 MPH. HE REPORTED THE WIND AS LIGHT & VARIABLE WITH GUSTS OF UNKNOWN VELOCITY. WEATHER REPORTING STATIONS 30 & 20 MILES SW & SE OF THE FIELD REPORTED CALM WINDS & WESTERLY WINDS OF 5 KTS, RESPECTIVELY. IN HIS REPORT, THE PILOT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY WAITING UNTIL TRAFFIC HAD CLEARED, & LANDED ON RUNWAY 22. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FULLY AFT DURING THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A RUNWAY WHICH AFFORDED A TAILWIND, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA143
Location