| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1990 |
| Time: | 02:14 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 24D |
| Owner/operator: | Concrete Pipe & Products Co. |
| Registration: | N45CP |
| MSN: | 242 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7322 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CJ-610-8A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton Harbor, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | South Bend, IN (KSBN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER REFUELING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, HE AND HIS CO-PILOT RETURNED TO BENTON HARBOR, MICHIGAN TO POSITION THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN ORGAN TRANSPLANT FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE SHOT THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27, AND BROKE OUT AT ABOUT 1100 FEET, WITH AN ESTIMATED 6 MILES VISIBILITY. HE REPORTED THAT THE 'HIGH INTENSITY APPROACH LIGHTS WERE ON FULL BRIGHT, DESTROYING MY NIGHT VISION....'HE STATED THAT ONCE THEY PASSED THE APPROACH LIGHTS HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RUNWAY SURFACE, AND THE THE AIRCRAFT 'MUST HAVE FLOATED....'HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CO-PILOT'S STATEMENT CONCURS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 8,300 HOURS, INCLUDING 2,100 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL, AND 5,000 HOURS OF NIGHT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A RAVINE. THE LATE, DARK NIGHT, IFR CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA172
Location