| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1990 |
| Time: | 15:49 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNL |
| MSN: | 20284/187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9113 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 383 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 12,300 FEET ON APPROACH TO MIAMI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. WEATHER STUDIES INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN AT LEAST MODERATE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AND NEAR AN AREA OF VERY HEAVY OR LEVEL 4 ACTIVITY. FLIGHT RECORDER DATA INDICATED PEAK G FORCES WERE ENCOUNTERED 40 SECONDS AFTER TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER. PEAK G FORCES WERE FROM 1.5 TO -0.5 G OVER A THREE SECOND PERIOD.
Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE OPERATING IN AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA152