| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 2000 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Arnold Aviation |
| Registration: | N206RA |
| MSN: | U20605329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pistol Creek, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cascade, ID (U70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departing Pistol Creek Airstrip to the northeast, the pilot executed a course reversal, and continued his climb toward his destination. As he passed back over Pistol Creek, a witness heard a loud popping or sputtering sound, and then the engine went silent. The pilot entered a left hand pattern in an attempt to make it to the northeast end of the runway. Although the aircraft maneuvered in a very tight turn, the pilot was unable to reach the end of the runway, and the aircraft impacted coniferous trees about 50 feet short of the threshold. A post accident inspection of the engine revealed that the number two exhaust valve had failed, destroying a significant portion of the dome of the number two piston. Due to damage to the fracture area of the recovered portion of the valve, no determination could be made as to the initiation source or mode of failure.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the fracture of the #2 cylinder intake valve stem and the puncturing of the #2 piston dome by the intake valve head. Factors include no suitable landing site within the maneuvering abilities of the aircraft, and coniferous trees in the area where the pilot attempted a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00FA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21599&key=1 