Accident Hughes 369D N58239, Friday 13 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1990
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Fly Wright Corp.
Registration: N58239
MSN: 369-0392D
Total airframe hrs:361 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toutle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:19 Mile House, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HUGHES 369D COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER MANEUVERING WITHIN THE CRATER AT MT ST HELENS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD AN INDICATION OF AN ENGINE-OUT WARNING, AND INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. BOTH REAR SEAT PASSENGERS OBSERVED VOLCANIC ASH COMING IN THEIR WINDOWS JUST BEFORE THE CRASH. THEY AND A THIRD PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN PLANNING ON LANDING IN THE CRATER AS REQUESTED BY THE FOURTH PASSENGER. THE POWERPLANT HAD TO BE SHUT DOWN AFTER THE CRASH LANDING. DURING A POST-ACDNT CHECK, THE ENG OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY OPERATING AND MANEUVERING THE HELIOCPTER IN A REGIME WHERE HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND ROUGH TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA135

Location