Accident Monnett Sonerai II N2MX, Friday 13 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2MX
MSN: UM 1
Engine model:Volkswagen 2020 C.C.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCKP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED HOMEBUILT ACFT, HAD LEVELED OFF, WHEN THE CANOPY POPPED OPEN. HE REDUCED POWER, THEN HELD THE CANOPY PARTIALLY DOWN WITH HIS THROTTLE HAND. HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LDG, AND FELT HE NEEDED ADDITIONAL POWER TO MAKE THE FIELD, BUT CHOSE TO HOLD THE CANOPY DOWN INSTEAD. HE LANDED IN AN ALFALFA FIELD, STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THAT HE CHOSE TO HOLD THE CANOPY DOWN, RATHER THAN RISK POSSIBLE ADVERSE FLIGHT CHARACTARISTICS WITH IT OPEN.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA145

Location