| Date: | Thursday 12 July 1990 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Chesley, Kurt |
| Registration: | N45537 |
| MSN: | 2064 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-6S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pocatello, ID (KPIH) |
| Destination airport: | (KLGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT TO LOGAN, UTAH FOR THE OWNER, HE HAD APPROXIMATELY 10 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME IN THE LUSCOMBE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 17 AND DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'WEATHERVANE SLIGHTLY.' SUBSEQUENTLY, AS THE PILOT WAS APPLYING WHEEL BRAKES, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AT 1650 MDT, THE WIND AT LOGAN WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 180 DEG AT 5 KTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90LA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location