Accident Cessna 180B N59KM, Thursday 12 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Glenn Cunningham
Registration: N59KM
MSN: 50590
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAKO)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (RAPE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED OIL ON THE WINDSCREEN, AND RETURNED FOR LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, A GUST PUSHED THE PLANE OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE GROUND LOPPED, SHEARED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, TAIL SECTION AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT A SWERVE DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1989 N59KM Private 0 Nocona, TX sub

Location