Accident Cessna P210N N4618K, Wednesday 11 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4618K
MSN: P21000238
Total airframe hrs:1434 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehaus, WA (KCLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD JUST CONTACTED THE TOWER FOR LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART THEN INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES AND SHRUB BRUSH. DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION, THERE WAS NO FUEL NOTED IN THE LEFT WING NOR WAS THERE EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. THE RIGHT WING OUT BOARD SIX FEET OF THE TIP HAD BEEN BROKEN AWAY AND FUEL WAS NOTED LEAKING FROM THE WING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD SWITCHED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK TO THE RIGHT MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS EXCEPT THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO CAPACITOR WAS NOT FUNCTIONING WHEN IT WAS BENCH TESTED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DISPLAYED POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING BY NOT ADEQUATELY FOLLOWING PROCEDURES OR DIRECTIVES ASSOCIATED WITH FUEL CONSUMPTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA127

Location