| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 1990 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4953Z |
| MSN: | U20606857 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520RCM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roche Harbor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Spiden Island, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA TU206G ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP ON SPIEDEN ISLAND. AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE RECOVERY ATTEMPT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING UNSTABLE ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA131
Location