| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 1990 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Turf Soaring School |
| Registration: | N6763Z |
| MSN: | 25-2384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5044 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasant Valley, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE TOW PLANE WAS DIRTY SO HE WASHED IT. THE PILOT FAILED TO SECURE THE TWO ENGINE COWL DOORS. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, WITH A GLIDER IN TOW, THE DOORS BEGAN FLOPPING UP AND DOWN. THE GLIDER PILOT OBSERVED THE MISHAP, RELEASED THE TOW LINE AND SAFELY LANDED. THE TOW PLANE PILOT REVERSED COURSE TO RETURN FOR LANDING. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT WHILE REVERSING COURSE THE AIRPLANE'S PITCH ATTITUDE STEEPENED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN UNTIL CRASHING ON DESERT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT SPIN AFTER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND AN IMPROPERLY MAINTAINED LAP BELT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90FA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90FA250
Location