Accident Cessna 310R N3463G, Tuesday 10 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1990
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Urban Industries, Inc
Registration: N3463G
MSN: 310R0843
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Defiance, OH (KDFI)
Destination airport:Mansfield, OH (KMFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF AT NIGHT AND A DEER BECAME VISIBLE IN HIS LIGHTS. HE ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE ENOUGH TO MISS THE ANIMAL, HOWEVER WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND STRUCK IT WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE GREEN LIGHT WENT OUT ON THE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRPLANE DIVERTED TO A AIRPORT WITH LONG RUNWAYS. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORTED THE DRAG BRACE ON THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS BENT AND THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT LOCK IN THE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause: AN UNAVOIDABLE COLLISION WITH A DEER WHILE TAKING OFF WHICH BENT THE DRAG BRACE AND PREVENTED IT FROM LOCKING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE NIGHT CONDITIONS WHICH REDUCED THE PILOTS VISIBILITY TO THE ILLUMINATED AREA OF THE LANDING LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA183

Location