| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1990 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4068V |
| MSN: | 18496 |
| Engine model: | Continental C 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fillmore, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT'S FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF WAS ABORTED. HE RETURNED TO THE RAMP AND REMOVED SOME BAGGAGE AND THEN ATTEMPTED FLIGHT AGAIN. ON THIS SECOND TRY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED LIFTING OFF THE GROUND WITH VERY LITTLE ACCELERATION NOTICED.AFTER CLIMBING TO 100 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A RIGHT BANK, DESCENDED ABRUPTLY, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90FA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90FA155
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location