Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N2284U, Tuesday 10 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1990
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2284U
MSN: 454
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christiansted, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER WAS AT NEAR GROSS WEIGHT AND PILOT ESTIMATED TEMPERATURE AT HELIPAD TO BE 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. AS HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF HE PERFORMED LEFT PEDAL TURN WHICH REQUIRES ADDITIONAL ENGINE POWER. HELICOPTER DESENDED DOWN HILL AWAY FROM HELIPAD AND ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED WITH FULL ENGINE POWER. LEFT SKID CONTACTED TREE STUMP AND HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EVALUATE WEIGHT, TEMPERATURE, AND POWER AVAILABLE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THEN PERFORMING A LEFT PEDAL TURN AFTER TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE HELICOPTER DESENDING EVEN THOUGH FULL POWER WAS APPLIED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1978 N2284U 1 near Brook, In w/o
1 October 2017 N2284U Private 1 Sanford, west of Midland, Midland County, MI sub