Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N335T, Monday 9 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 1990
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Valley Air Service
Registration: N335T
MSN: TK146
Total airframe hrs:5674 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Albans, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BEECH BARON 58 WAS ON A TRAINING FLIGHT. AT 3000 FT MSL (2500 FT AGL) AN ENGINE FAILURE BELOW VMC WAS SIMULATED. THE PILOT SAID HE LOWERED THE NOSE, BANKED TOWARD THE GOOD ENGINE AND ADDED FULL POWER TO THE GOOD ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER BUT DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE AND HE SAID HE DELAYED 1 TO 2 SECONDS ON TAKING CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT SPIN AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL. RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISHED AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE TOPS OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA, IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT INTO TREES WHILE RECOVERING FROM AN INADVERTENT SPIN AFTER A PILOT USED INCORRECT PROCEDURES DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE BELOW VMC AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DELAYED THE CORRECTIVE ACTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA150