| Date: | Monday 9 July 1990 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4784U |
| MSN: | U20605101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1042 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheridan, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston, ID (KLWS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE END OF A FLIGHT, WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT DISCONNECTED THE AUTOPILOT. THE DOWNWIND, BASE AND FINAL LEGS OF THE PATTERN WERE NORMAL, UNTIL WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY NOSED UP AND BANKED RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, HOWEVER, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND LANDED AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PILOT FELT THAT THE AUTOPILOT SELF ENGAGED ITSELF. TESTING OF THE AUTOPILOT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS TO INDICATE A SELF ENGAGEMENT. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE LOCATION OF THE AUTOPILOT IN THE AIRPLANE WAS TWO INCHES LOWER THAN THE STC RECOMMENDED AND THAT THE ENGAGE BUTTON IS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE FLAP HANDLE AND ENGINE CONTROLS.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT ENGAGEMENT OF THE AUTOPILOT DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA141
Location