Accident Funk B-85C N77721, Sunday 8 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1990
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Funk B-85C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77721
MSN: 351
Total airframe hrs:2037 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:White Cloud, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Cloud, MI (42C)
Destination airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIED OFF THE HARD SURFACE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS TO ALLOW ANOTHER AIRPLANE TO TAKEOFF ON THE RUNWAY. UPON RETURNING TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE, THE PASSENGER REPORTED TO THE PILOT THAT THERE WAS SOMETHING TANGLED ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRPLANE TO UNTANGLE THE GEAR AND WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER DISREGARDED HIS INSTRUCTIONS TO STAY BEHIND THE LANDING GEAR WHEN OUT OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGERS DISREGARD OF THE PILOT'S INSTRUCTIONS AND HER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEM06

Location