Accident Cessna 182P N9920E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36663

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Boca Hawk Inc.
Registration: N9920E
MSN: 18263980
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2619 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brewer, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha's Vinyrd, MA
Destination airport:Rockland, ME (KRKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a missed approach at his destination and flew to an alternate airport. During two ILS approaches at his alternate, the airplane did not descend to minimums, which resulted in two missed approaches. After initiating the second missed approach, the airplane collided with terrain in an uncontrolled descent. Examination of the accident site revealed evidence that the airplane had crashed in a steep descent. No preimpact failure of the airframe, engine, or instruments was found; however, the airplane was extensively damaged during impact. The investigation revealed that the pilot received 64 hours of dual instruction over a 6 month period in 1994, before his first solo flight. He acquired a total of 103 hours of dual flight instruction and 32 hours of solo flight over 14 months before he obtained his private pilot certificate. The pilot obtained instrument training over another 10 month period, and obtained his instrument rating in Florida on July 17, and departed for Maine on July 18. This was the pilot's first solo flight in actual instrument conditions. Before the accident flight, the pilot's actual weather experience totaled 6/10 of an hour, which was acquired during 3 separate flights with a certified flight instructor.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, during a missed approach, after diverting to an alternate destination, while on his first solo flight in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA157