| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1990 |
| Time: | 00:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2008A |
| MSN: | ME-67 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5542 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carroll, IA (KCIN) |
| Destination airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXECUTED A GEAR DOWN FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD FOLLOWING A DUAL ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY AT THE AIRPORT TO WHICH THE PIC HAD ELECTED TO DIVERT DUE TO A LOW FUEL STATE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A TOTAL OF 2 GALLONS PRESENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH CARRIED 103 GAL., OF WHICH 100 WERE USABLE. CALCULATIONS MADE USING THE OUTBOUND FUEL CONSUMPTION FIGURES INDICATED A FUEL BURN OF 98.8 GAL. UP TO THE TIME OF THE ENGINE FAILURES. DURING THE RETURN LEG, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HEAD WINGS WHICH ADDED 1 HR. TO THE FLIGHT TIME. HOWEVER, THE PIC STATED THAT HE DID NOT BECOME AWARE OF THE ADVERSE WINDS UNTIL LATE IN THE FLIGHT. AT THAT TIME THE DECISION TO DIVERT WAS MADE.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PLANNING BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA134
Location