Accident Stinson 108 N677C, Saturday 7 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N677C
MSN: 108-3677
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, TX (F06)
Destination airport:(KCVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST LANDED ON RUNWAY 22 AND WAS ROLLING OUT WHEN THE RIGHT TIRE BEGAN TO WOBBLE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THEN TO THE LEFT BEFORE DEPARTING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED AND THAT SEVERAL PARTS WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA152

Location