Accident Cessna 305A N5208G, Saturday 7 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1990
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Visionaire
Registration: N5208G
MSN: 21936
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:8722 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLYING A CESSNA 305A WAS ENGAGED IN BANNER TOWING. THE PILOT COULD NOT RELEASE THE BANNER AND MADE A LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE FAA SAID THE OWNER HAD MADE AN UNAUTHORIZED MODIFICATION TO THE HOOK RELEASE MECHANISM AND THE PILOT FAILED TO LAND ON A HARD SURFACE AS RECOMMENDED IN THE APPROVED SUPPLEMENTAL FLIGHT MANUAL FOR BANNER TOWING, WHEN LANDING WITH A BANNER STILL ATTACHED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES FOR LANDING WITH A BANNER STILL ATTACHED, CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF BANNER RELEASE MECHANISM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2004 N5208G Fly An Ad LLC 0 Lawrence, Massachusetts sub