Accident Cessna R182 N757DG, Friday 6 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1990
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757DG
MSN: 01218
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-JCC5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5G9)
Destination airport:(5G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON COMPLETION OF MAINTENANCE ON THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION PUMP THE PILOT CONDUCTED STATIC TESTS BY MOVING THE LANDING GEAR LEVER UP AND DOWN. SATISFIED WITH THE REPAIR, THE PILOT INITIATED A TEST FLIGHT BY PERFORMING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANES PROPELLER BEGAN STRIKING THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT FOLLOWED THRU WITH A LIFTOFF AND DECIDED TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR DUE TO FEARS OF A FLIP OVER WHEN LANDING WITH A RETRACTED NOSEWHEEL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED GEAR UP ON THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S MIS-PLACEMENT OF THE AIRPLANES LANDING GEAR LEVER IN THE 'UP' POSITION WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE GROUND, THEREBY ALLOWING THE LANDING GEAR SQUAT SWITCH, LOCATED IN THE NOSE GEAR COMPARTMENT, TO FUNCTION AS A RETRACTING CONTROLLER DURING THE SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA170

Location