Accident Cessna 180 N3120C, Thursday 2 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3120C
MSN: 30919
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, CO (KAKO)
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (KRIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE CESSNA 180 EXPERIENCED AN IN FLIGHT BREAK-UP. WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER ROLLING TERRAIN FOR ABOUT ONE MILE. OUTBOARD PIECES OF THE LEFT WING WERE THE FIRST BITS OF WRECKAGE THAT WERE FOUND ALONG THE PATH. ALSO, THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING HAD FAILED. AFTER IMPACT, THE FUSELAGE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 195 (IN THE SAME FLIGHT) REPORTED THAT AS THEY WERE CLIMBING TO REMAIN ABOVE CLOUDS, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. HE SAID THE CESSNA 195 THEN ENTERED THE CLOUDS, AS WELL AS MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE AND UP/DOWNDRAFTS, WHICH RESULTED IN EXCEEDING THE UP AND DOWN LIMITS OF THE VERTICAL SPEED INDICATOR. HE SAID HE RECOVERED BELOW THE CLOUDS AND LOST CONTACT WITH THE CESSNA 180. AFTER LANDING AT THE DESTINATION, THE CESSNA 195 PILOT LEARNED THAT THE CESSNA 180 HAD CRASHED IN THAT SAME AREA.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISON BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER ENCOUNTERING ADVERSE WEATHER. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA187

Location