| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1990 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82-A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82DH |
| MSN: | T5409 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7028 hours |
| Engine model: | De Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goshen, CT (CT42) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE DEHAVILLAND DH-82A (TIGER MOTH) WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN 4 TO 5 INCH TALL GRASS, ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. IT THEN DECELERATED RAPIDLY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA146