Serious incident Airbus A300B4-203 N72990, Wednesday 4 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1990
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N72990
MSN: 259
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:19653 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDEN)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN OF CONTINENTAL AIRLINES FLIGHT 1232, AN A300B4 AIRBUS, EN ROUTE FROM DENVER TO HOUSTON, ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AT STAPLETON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AFTER A CATASROPHIC UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE REACHING V1. THE AIRPLANE WAS BROOUGHT TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. TWO TIRES BLEW OUT; SIX TIRES DEFLATED WHEN THE FUSE PLUGS MELTED. ONE BRAKE DID NOT ATTAIN MAXIMUM BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS. A SEGMENT OF THE FIRST STAGE HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE ROTOR DISK SEPARATED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACK.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO TURBINE WHEEL FAILURE, INDUCED BY FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90IA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90IA154

Location