| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1990 |
| Time: | 09:36 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Smith |
| Registration: | N3261A |
| MSN: | 25905 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INTIAL CLIMBOUT HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90FA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90FA111
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 2000 |
N992EZ |
Private |
0 |
DELTA JUNCTION, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location